atta

RESULTS

17km

Kings Park

Early-Bird 6

9th January, 2018
CONDITIONS: A fine morning (19º-23º) with a blustery easterly at times.
Records: 44.7km/h Cam Meyer Jan'13; 37.3km/h Emma Pooley Jan'12

Race Report | Points

Progress results

Results xCat

Bib Cat Cat
Place
Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Total Speed Standard
Time
Std
Place
Comment
1 95 Adrian White 40-49M 1 0:05:10 0:05:10 0:05:13 0:05:18 0:05:12 0:26:04.2 39.1 01:29 1  
2 62 Richard Langsford 30-39M 1 0:05:18 0:05:24 0:05:25 0:05:24 0:05:18 0:26:49.1 38.0 00:38 5  
3 10 Ben King 18-29M 1 0:05:24 0:05:25 0:05:20 0:05:23 0:05:17 0:26:49.3 38.0      
4 7 Brett Stapleton 40-49M 2 0:05:19 0:05:22 0:05:27 0:05:27 0:05:21 0:26:56.9 37.9 00:41 4  
5 48 Andrew Ballam 40-49M 3 0:05:17 0:05:27 0:05:25 0:05:26 0:05:22 0:26:57.0 37.8 01:01 2 PB
6 50 Heiko Potzeldt 30-39M 2 0:05:18 0:05:23 0:05:26 0:05:32 0:05:28 0:27:06.8 37.6 00:20 7  
7 42 Nathan Jones 30-39M 3 0:05:19 0:05:26 0:05:26 0:05:29 0:05:30 0:27:10.7 37.5 00:16 8  
8 43 Ryan Baugh 40-49M 4 0:05:25 0:05:28 0:05:30 0:05:31 0:05:20 0:27:14.0 37.5 00:24 6  
9 94 Darren Shanahan 30-39M 4 0:05:29 0:05:29 0:05:31 0:05:36 0:05:31 0:27:35.9 37.0 -00:09 11  
10 38 James Ismail JM 1 0:05:18 0:05:31 0:05:28 0:05:40 0:05:40 0:27:37.8 36.9     PB
11 84 Stuart Murray 40-49M 5 0:05:19 0:05:29 0:05:35 0:05:43 0:05:42 0:27:47.5 36.7 -00:21 15  
12 86 Myles Allen 18-29M 2 0:05:25 0:05:30 0:05:40 0:05:42 0:05:37 0:27:53.7 36.6      
13 77 Tom Barratt 40-49M 6 0:05:25 0:05:32 0:05:37 0:05:41 0:05:39 0:27:53.8 36.6 -00:16 13  
14 56 Lachlan Connan JM 2 0:05:35 0:05:42 0:05:39 0:05:37 0:05:23 0:27:55.6 36.5      
15 63 Marco Spada 30-39M 5 0:05:34 0:05:34 0:05:41 0:05:40 0:05:33 0:28:02.1 36.4      
16 36 Chris Roberts 40-49M 7 0:05:37 0:05:35 0:05:45 0:05:46 0:05:32 0:28:14.9 36.1 -00:04 10  
17 44 Matthew Connan JM 3 0:05:33 0:05:44 0:05:42 0:05:44 0:05:41 0:28:24.5 35.9      
18 111 Paul Borrett 50-59M 1 0:05:25 0:05:37 0:05:43 0:05:55 0:05:47 0:28:27.4 35.8 -00:01 9  
19 112 Mark Taylor 40-49M 8 0:05:26 0:05:41 0:05:49 0:05:49 0:05:48 0:28:33.0 35.7 -00:55 20  
20 97 Paul Speyers 40-49M 9 0:05:31 0:05:43 0:05:54 0:05:54 0:05:53 0:28:55.5 35.3 -01:08 23  
21 45 Amanda Nabi 40-49F 1 0:05:38 0:05:45 0:05:54 0:05:52 0:05:54 0:29:01.5 35.1 00:42 3  
22 117 Tim Pesch 18-29M 3 0:05:41 0:05:49 0:05:56 0:05:53 0:05:44 0:29:04.5 35.1     PB
23 66 Andrew Bartucciotto 40-49M 10 0:05:43 0:05:56 0:05:56 0:05:52 0:05:47 0:29:13.6 34.9 -01:47 34  
24 32 Paul Laidman 50-59M 2 0:05:54 0:05:58 0:05:57 0:05:57 0:05:35 0:29:19.3 34.8 -00:37 17 PB
25 69 Bill Hayes 40-49M 11 0:05:42 0:05:53 0:05:56 0:05:57 0:05:55 0:29:23.3 34.7 -01:12 24  
26 73 Ian Turner 50-59M 3 0:05:54 0:05:56 0:05:52 0:06:00 0:06:01 0:29:43.2 34.3 -00:55 21  
27 15 Romney Phillips 50-59M 4 0:05:50 0:05:56 0:05:58 0:06:04 0:06:00 0:29:48.9 34.2 -01:28 26  
28 108 Karl McIntyre 40-49M 12 0:05:41 0:05:58 0:06:05 0:06:03 0:06:02 0:29:49.9 34.2 -01:52 35  
29 6 Pam Criddle 40-49F 2 0:05:51 0:05:53 0:06:00 0:06:08 0:05:58 0:29:50.9 34.2 -00:13 12  
30 35 Darren Wright 40-49M 13 0:05:51 0:06:02 0:06:03 0:06:01 0:05:56 0:29:52.5 34.1 -01:46 32  
31 52 Troy Coulthard 40-49M 14 0:05:32 0:05:57 0:06:01 0:06:12 0:06:14 0:29:54.4 34.1 -02:21 38  
32 116 Paul van der Walt 50-59M 5 0:05:57 0:06:02 0:06:02 0:06:05 0:05:54 0:30:00.0 34.0 -01:01 22  
33 78 Steff Van Amerongen 30-39F 1 0:05:53 0:06:02 0:06:07 0:06:07 0:05:59 0:30:08.0 33.8 -00:40 19  
34 12 Cameron Sobejko 30-39M 6 0:06:03 0:06:05 0:06:00 0:06:05 0:05:57 0:30:09.6 33.8      
35 114 Alex Bell 40-49M 15 0:06:00 0:05:58 0:06:00 0:06:06 0:06:09 0:30:13.4 33.7 -02:02 36  
36 88 Sarah Hunter 40-49F 3 0:06:06 0:06:05 0:06:06 0:06:12 0:05:54 0:30:23.8 33.6 -00:18 14  
37 18 Andrew Lilley 40-49M 16 0:05:53 0:06:01 0:06:08 0:06:15 0:06:06 0:30:23.8 33.6 -02:46 44  
38 8 David Equid 50-59M 6 0:05:58 0:06:06 0:06:06 0:06:14 0:06:12 0:30:36.3 33.3 -01:37 30  
39 103 Stuart King 50-59M 7 0:06:04 0:06:04 0:06:09 0:06:14 0:06:09 0:30:38.8 33.3 -01:40 31  
40 67 Ian Skidmore 60-69M 1 0:06:05 0:06:10 0:06:10 0:06:14 0:06:07 0:30:45.9 33.2 -01:27 25  
41 19 Abigail Smeaton 30-39F 2 0:06:07 0:06:10 0:06:07 0:06:18 0:06:15 0:30:57.3 33.0 -02:09 37  
42 79 Rick Churchill 60-69M 2 0:06:02 0:06:12 0:06:17 0:06:12 0:06:16 0:30:58.9 32.9 -01:33 29  
43 101 Nathalie Laurendeau 40-49F 4 0:06:06 0:06:17 0:06:13 0:06:19 0:06:06 0:31:00.5 32.9 -00:40 18  
44 92 Kylie Anticich 40-49F 5 0:06:05 0:06:16 0:06:16 0:06:23 0:06:02 0:31:02.4 32.9 -00:35 16  
45 1 Chris Norris 30-39M 7 0:05:54 0:06:22 0:06:18 0:06:25 0:06:10 0:31:09.1 32.7 -03:42 53  
46 87 Dave Varcoe 50-59M 8 0:06:09 0:06:18 0:06:19 0:06:16 0:06:11 0:31:12.2 32.7 -02:30 40  
47 93 Andrew White 50-59M 9 0:05:53 0:06:11 0:06:16 0:06:28 0:06:27 0:31:15.2 32.6 -02:49 45  
48 54 Emily Mascaro JF 1 0:06:01 0:06:13 0:06:11 0:06:20 0:06:34 0:31:19.3 32.6      
49 61 Andrew Candy 50-59M 10 0:06:17 0:06:12 0:06:17 0:06:15 0:06:21 0:31:21.1 32.5 -02:55 47  
50 14 Claudia Dohr 40-49F 6 0:06:06 0:06:18 0:06:23 0:06:29 0:06:16 0:31:33.1 32.3 -01:32 28  
51 110 Paul Heyes 50-59M 11 0:06:17 0:06:15 0:06:18 0:06:35 0:06:13 0:31:37.7 32.2 -02:50 46  
52 119 Paul Cox 40-49M 17 0:06:00 0:06:22 0:06:16 0:06:26 0:06:35 0:31:39.0 32.2 -03:41 52  
53 64 Wade Burgoyne 18-29M 4 0:06:01 0:06:08 0:06:25 0:06:33 0:06:34 0:31:40.7 32.2      
54 20 Lesley Burch 30-39F 3 0:06:20 0:06:22 0:06:16 0:06:24 0:06:19 0:31:42.6 32.2 -02:26 39  
55 104 Kirsty Turner 30-39F 4 0:06:16 0:06:19 0:06:22 0:06:26 0:06:21 0:31:43.0 32.2 -02:45 43 PB
56 33 Janice Graham 40-49F 7 0:06:15 0:06:28 0:06:35 0:06:24 0:06:04 0:31:46.8 32.1 -01:31 27  
57 13 Tom Gardner 40-49M 18 0:06:10 0:06:24 0:06:33 0:06:34 0:06:12 0:31:54.5 32.0 -04:12 59  
58 23 Anna Massey 30-39F 5 0:06:12 0:06:24 0:06:31 0:06:29 0:06:18 0:31:54.6 32.0 -02:38 41  
59 113 Mike Halls 40-49M 19 0:06:19 0:06:27 0:06:30 0:06:23 0:06:21 0:31:59.2 31.9 -04:11 58  
60 90 Jade Chow 18-29F 1 0:06:15 0:06:30 0:06:27 0:06:26 0:06:22 0:32:00.2 31.9      
61 71 Louise McKay 30-39F 6 0:06:34 0:06:33 0:06:32 0:06:24 0:06:10 0:32:14.0 31.6 -03:21 49  
62 30 Andrew Williams 50-59M 12 0:06:28 0:06:26 0:06:32 0:06:27 0:06:25 0:32:18.1 31.6 -03:52 54  
63 22 Wanda Jansen Van Vuuren 18-29F 2 0:06:14 0:06:28 0:06:35 0:06:37 0:06:32 0:32:25.2 31.5      
64 65 Adam Scott 50-59M 13 0:06:20 0:06:28 0:06:31 0:06:36 0:06:34 0:32:28.8 31.4 -03:57 56  
65 2 Gregor McNab 50-59M 14 0:06:24 0:06:29 0:06:34 0:06:36 0:06:33 0:32:36.2 31.3 -03:54 55  
66 40 Janelle Ainsworth 30-39F 7 0:06:37 0:06:25 0:06:29 0:06:33 0:06:37 0:32:40.1 31.2 -03:28 50  
67 51 Shannon Arnott 40-49F 8 0:06:15 0:06:30 0:06:35 0:06:41 0:06:44 0:32:44.2 31.2 -02:38 42  
68 41 Davie Graham 50-59M 15 0:06:18 0:06:28 0:06:40 0:06:39 0:06:39 0:32:44.5 31.2 -04:28 60  
69 49 Shannon Miraglia 40-49F 9 0:06:26 0:06:33 0:06:33 0:06:39 0:06:40 0:32:50.9 31.1 -03:13 48  
70 3 Gwen Lossie 30-39F 8 0:06:20 0:06:31 0:06:37 0:06:42 0:06:43 0:32:52.1 31.0 -04:04 57  
71 9 Leigh Milne 40-49M 20 0:06:29 0:06:24 0:06:35 0:06:48 0:06:40 0:32:55.8 31.0 -05:18 64  
72 105 Philip Parr 60-69M 3 0:06:19 0:06:38 0:06:43 0:06:42 0:06:50 0:33:12.2 30.7 -03:38 51  
73 98 John Clark 50-59M 16 0:06:33 0:06:46 0:06:52 0:06:39 0:06:25 0:33:15.4 30.7 -04:49 61  
74 107 Megan Gammie 18-29F 3 0:06:29 0:06:46 0:06:46 0:06:54 0:06:49 0:33:44.2 30.2      
75 102 Briee Rogers 18-29F 4 0:06:28 0:06:40 0:06:51 0:06:56 0:06:53 0:33:47.4 30.2      
76 74 Sue Veale 60-69F 1 0:06:35 0:06:45 0:06:45 0:06:49 0:06:59 0:33:52.5 30.1 -01:47 33  
77 47 Hwai Yee Wong 30-39F 9 0:06:36 0:06:50 0:06:59 0:07:03 0:07:01 0:34:29.0 29.6 -05:17 63 PB
78 4 Naomi Milne 30-39F 10 0:06:43 0:06:57 0:07:02 0:07:03 0:06:45 0:34:29.2 29.6 -05:12 62  
79 25 Sean Webb 40-49M 21 0:06:32 0:06:53 0:07:07 0:07:13 0:07:09 0:34:54.3 29.2 -07:06 71  
80 28 Quan Mai 30-39M 8 0:07:08 0:07:08 0:07:00 0:07:00 0:06:55 0:35:09.9 29.0 -07:43 73 PB
81 59 Peter Vaughan 60-69M 4 0:06:47 0:06:59 0:07:04 0:07:15 0:07:08 0:35:12.7 29.0 -05:31 67  
82 99 John Ferguson 60-69M 5 0:06:49 0:07:02 0:07:08 0:07:11 0:07:21 0:35:30.4 28.7 -06:04 69  
83 85 Angela Daly 40-49F 10 0:06:52 0:07:10 0:07:14 0:07:17 0:07:15 0:35:48.7 28.5 -05:22 65  
84 16 Joseph Battaglia 50-59M 17 0:07:04 0:07:13 0:07:11 0:07:19 0:07:15 0:36:02.1 28.3 -07:41 72  
85 17 Jo Blacker 50-59F 1 0:07:05 0:07:15 0:07:16 0:07:21 0:07:19 0:36:16.6 28.1 -05:23 66 PB
86 80 Sam Hacking 30-39M 9 0:06:50 0:07:08 0:07:27 0:07:25 0:07:27 0:36:17.5 28.1      
87 82 Grant Chambers 18-29M 5 0:07:00 0:07:20 0:07:15 0:07:21 0:07:27 0:36:23.0 28.0      
88 76 Nina Williams 50-59F 2 0:07:09 0:07:12 0:07:19 0:07:29 0:07:23 0:36:32.5 27.9 -05:45 68  
89 91 Sandii McManus 50-59F 3 0:07:14 0:07:18 0:07:37 0:07:30 0:07:28 0:37:07.3 27.5 -06:19 70  
90 46 Belinda Evans 40-49F 11 0:07:35 0:07:45 0:07:39 0:07:41 0:07:24 0:38:04.5 26.8 -08:16 76  
91 70 Travis George 40-49M 22 0:07:06 0:07:39 0:07:40 0:07:59 0:07:55 0:38:18.6 26.6 -10:21 78  
92 57 Liz Sheehan 50-59F 4 0:07:27 0:07:47 0:07:55 0:07:40 0:07:48 0:38:36.4 26.4 -07:48 74  
93 26 Julie Humphreys 50-59F 5 0:07:25 0:07:55 0:07:59 0:08:03 0:07:57 0:39:18.3 26.0 -08:12 75  
94 96 Glenda Wilson 60-69F 2 0:07:46 0:08:08 0:08:15 0:08:26 0:08:31 0:41:06.9 24.8 -09:26 77  
95 81 Greg Swensen 60-69M 6 0:08:02 0:08:08 0:08:11 0:08:30 0:08:19 0:41:10.1 24.8 -11:00 80  
96 39 Cate Wray 50-59F 6 0:07:44 0:08:04 0:08:20 0:08:32 0:08:31 0:41:11.3 24.8 -10:28 79  
97 123 Alistair Campbell 50-59M 20 0:05:48 0:06:05 0:06:12 0:06:14           DNF

ParkBird POINTS

  Bib#   Total Speed Points
1 45 Amanda Nabi 0:29:01.5 35.14 41.0
2 6 Pam Criddle 0:29:50.9 34.17 37.4
3 78 Steff Van Amerongen 0:30:08.0 33.85 36.2
4 88 Sarah Hunter 0:30:23.8 33.56 35.1
5 19 Abigail Smeaton 0:30:57.3 32.95 32.8
6 101 Nathalie Laurendeau 0:31:00.5 32.89 32.6
7 92 Kylie Anticich 0:31:02.4 32.86 32.5
8 54 Emily Mascaro 0:31:19.3 32.57 31.3
9 14 Claudia Dohr 0:31:33.1 32.33 30.4
10 20 Lesley Burch 0:31:42.6 32.17 29.8
11 104 Kirsty Turner 0:31:43.0 32.16 29.8
12 33 Janice Graham 0:31:46.8 32.09 29.6
13 23 Anna Massey 0:31:54.6 31.97 29.1
14 90 Jade Chow 0:32:00.2 31.87 28.7
15 71 Louise McKay 0:32:14.0 31.64 27.9
16 22 Wanda Jansen Van Vuuren 0:32:25.2 31.46 27.2
17 40 Janelle Ainsworth 0:32:40.1 31.22 26.3
18 51 Shannon Arnott 0:32:44.2 31.16 26.0
19 49 Shannon Miraglia 0:32:50.9 31.05 25.7
20 3 Gwen Lossie 0:32:52.1 31.03 25.6
21 107 Megan Gammie 0:33:44.2 30.23 22.6
22 102 Briee Rogers 0:33:47.4 30.19 22.4
23 74 Sue Veale 0:33:52.5 30.11 22.1
24 47 Hwai Yee Wong 0:34:29.0 29.58 20.1
25 4 Naomi Milne 0:34:29.2 29.58 20.1
26 85 Angela Daly 0:35:48.7 28.48 16.0
27 17 Jo Blacker 0:36:16.6 28.12 14.6
28 76 Nina Williams 0:36:32.5 27.91 13.8
29 91 Sandii McManus 0:37:07.3 27.48 12.2
30 46 Belinda Evans 0:38:04.5 26.79 9.6
31 57 Liz Sheehan 0:38:36.4 26.42 8.2
32 26 Julie Humphreys 0:39:18.3 25.95 6.5
33 96 Glenda Wilson 0:41:06.9 24.81 2.2
34 39 Cate Wray 0:41:11.3 24.76 2.0

The series points totals and speed groupings for possible qualifiers are here. There may be a bit of adjustment to cut-off speeds for the groups after the final event to balance the groups depending on the final number of qualifiers. The best-5 rides will be recalculated of course and a full list of prizes posted as soon as possible after the final ride.

 

Race Report

The prize presentations for the series will be at the Zamia Café on Saturday 27th at 7:30; join us for a coffee and muffin. Please let us know if you're coming.

It was, apparently not a good day for PBs so all the more kudos for those who collected one; the easterly was back after several weeks absence. Adrian White and Amanda Nabi shared the major honours for both outright speed and Standard time; James ismail was the fastest of today's young bunch - collecting one of the few PBs.

For a while, during the later part of the ride today, Telstra didn't want to play nice with our modem so progress results were delayed somewhat. We were back on the air before the last riders finished but, hopefully, no-one suffered too much anguish because of the delay.

With one more ride in the series, today we did need torchlight to manage the initial set-up. Jeff was there getting things started with Troy arriving soon after (his 2018 TT campaign also began today); Once the troops were organised/ deployed, Jeff had control of the starter's chair. Peter Vaughan and Gregor McNab were dragged in at the last minute to share the job of marshalling the starters and, in turn were themselves starters; Jenny Sammons and Megan Stalker looked after the desk while Tony Smith and Stu Gee looked after the barriers at either end of Lovekin (nice to see Stu back on a bike, injuries good enough to allow that). Carolyn Equid was back to keep track of the back-up system but for the first time in quite a while we didn't need to dive in there to recover times for lost, misplaced or otherwise non-functional transponders - probably why Murphy had a go at the upload of progress results. Thanks all (not you, Murph)

 

<<Top
<< Results Index

Posted: January 9, 2018 16:35